By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Swimmers compete
Placeholder Image


The Dawsonville Racers swim team competed at the North Georgia Swim League Invitational on June 20.

The meet was held at the Ruby Fulbright Aquatic Center in Habersham County.

Coach Stephanie Morgan's team in a great showing.

The team was led by Sarah Beth O'Saben in the 12 and under girls division.

O'Saben won first place in the 50-yard free style with an All-Star time of 30.89, first place in the 50-yard breast stroke with a time of 45.67, an All-Star place of champion in the 50-yard back stroke (38.84) and once again a first place in the All-Star 100-yard free style with a time of 1:11.64.

Hannah Moulder also had a great meet. Moulder competes in the 14 and under girls division.

She ended up with first-place finishes in the 50-yard back stroke All-Star division with a time of 30.58 and the 100-yard free style.

She also came in second place in the 50-yard breast stroke and the 50-yard free style.

In the 14 and under girls division Racer swimmer Adrienne Hilchie touched the wall in first place in the 50-yard fly.

Rounding out the results for Dawsonville:


25-yard Free (8 and under boys)

Joshua Winters-third place

Carson Letchworth-fourth place


25-yard Free (10 and under girls)

Abbie Hilchie-third place


25-yard Free (10 and under boys)

Jacob Jones-20th place


25-yard Breast (8 and under boys)

Joshua Winters-third place


25-yard Breast (10 and under girls)

Abbie Hilchie-third place, All-Star

 

25-yard Breast (10 and under boys)

Jacob Jones-17th place

 

25-yard Back (8 and under boys)

Carson Letchworth-fifth place

Joshua Winters-seventh place

 

25-yard Back (10 and under girls)

Abbie Hilchie-fifth place

 

25-yard Back (10 and under boys)

Jacob Jones-22nd place

 

25-yard Fly (10 and under boys)

Jacob Jones-14th place

 

50-yard Free (10 and under girls)

Abbie Hilchie-third place

 

50-yard Free (12 and under girls)

Ellie Siuta-fourth place

 

50-yard Free (12 and under boys)

Avery Hout-12th place

Logan Buytendorp-15th place

 

50-yard Free (14 and under girls)

Adrienne Hilchie-second place

Bella Ragey-fourth place

Madeline Noe-11th place

Julia Ossorio-12th place

 

50-yard Free (14 and under boys)

Logan Starr-ninth place

 

50-yard Free (18 and under boys)

Keylan Steffins-sixth place

 

50-yard Breast (14 and under girls)

Adrienne Hilchie-fourth place

Bella Ragey-sixth place

Madeline Noe-seventh place

 

50-yard Breast (14 and under boys)

Logan Starr-sixth place

 

50-yard Breast (18 and under boys)

Keylan Steffins-sixth place

 

50-yard Back (12 and under boys)

Avery Hurt-sixth place

 

50-yard Back (14 and under girls)

Adrienne Hilchie-third place

Bella Ragey-sixth place

 

50-yard Back (14 and under boys)

Logan Starr-10th place

The Racers will compete at 7:30 a.m. Saturday at Veterans Memorial Park.

 

COVID-19 NEWS