By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Tigers host teams before traveling to invitational
Boys Track pic
Jakob Scoggins clears a hurdle in the 110 high hurdles in last weeks meet against West Hall and Riverside Military Academy. - photo by Ryan Coker Dawson Community News

Coach Arron Haynes boys' track team ran in two events last week.

The Tigers hosted West Hall and Riverside Military Academy on March 24 before traveling to Norcross to compete at the Greater Atlanta Christian Invitational on March 21.

On Saturday, the Tigers earned 18 points to finish in 10th place out of 12 teams against some good competition.

Taking first place was Jefferson with 101 points followed by GACS with 90.3 points.

Also running were: Winder-Barrow, Buford, Hebron Christian Academy, Holy Innocents, East Jackson, Decatur, Providence Christian Academy, Lovett and Pace Academy.

The highlight of the meet was the 800-meter race of sophomore Jacob Poston.

Poston broke the school record with a time of 2:04.7 and a sixth place finish.

Rhys Adams also had a great meet with a third place finish in the pole vault.

Adams vaulted 12'0."

Winning the event was Ben Davies from Holy Innocents with a leap of 13'0."

Tiger athletes finishing in the top 10 were: 1,600 meters for ninth and 10th graders - Christopher Shelp (sixth) and Drew Albert (eighth); 4x100 "A" team for ninth/10th graders (fourth); 1,600-Poston (ninth), high jump-Jakob Scoggins (ninth); triple jump-Harrison Adams (sixth); shot put-Cole Smith (sixth); and discus- Smith (sixth).

Also contending in the their respective events were: 100-Phillip Pinion and Devan King; 200-Corey Hammond and Luke Ellis; 400-Rusty Chester; 800-Ben Umberger; 1,600-Umberger; 3,200-Garrett Carlisle and Shelp; 110 hurdles-Scoggins; 300 hurdles-Chester; 4x100 team of Rhys Adams, Hammond, Phillip Pinion and Scoggins; 4x400 team of Adams, Chester, Poston and Scoggins; long jump- Adams and Ellis; triple jump-Dillon Tierney; shot put and discus-Jake Satterfield.

In the March 17 meet, Riverside Military Academy scored 91 points to Dawson's 38 and West Hall's 38 to win the tri-meet.

Taking first place for the Tigers were: Pole vault- Adams (11'6") and 400 (56.7), 1,600- Poston (4:55), and in the 800- Umberger (2:15).

Second place went to Adams-long jump (18'7") and Carlisle-3,200 (11:27).

Rounding out the events: shot put- Smith (fourth) and discus (third), triple jump- Adams (fourth), 110 hurdles- Scoggins (fourth), 300 hurdles-Rusty Chester (fourth), 3,200-Clark (fourth), 1,600-Shelp (third) and Albert (fourth), and discus-Satterfield (fourth).

Dawson County will host a meet with Forsyth Central tomorrow in Tigers Stadium.

The field events will begin at 4 p.m.

 

Friends2Follow