By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Seven Tigers make first team all-region in football
Football pic 2, 9.20.17
Junior Vaughn Clark played quarterback in place of the injured Coey Watson. Dawson County hosted West Hall on Sept. 15. - photo by Emma French for the Dawson County News

The announcement of the all-region football team for Region 7-AAA came last week and seven Dawson County High School players were awarded first team honors including senior Coey Watson who was named most valuable player on offense.

Junior running back Vaughn Clark was named to the first team as well as junior Ryan Glass for wide receivers.

On the defensive side of the ball, junior Zac Baloga was recognized with defensive linemen and senior Nate Umberger was first team linebacker.

Two Dawson County defensive backs received first team recognition: senior Logan Barnes and junior Noah Brock.

Seven other DCHS players were recognized on the second team.

Wide receiver Ethan Cameron along with offensive linemen Dawson Dominy and Harley Grizzle were named to the team.

For the defense, linemen Taylor Swofford and TJ Wilson were honored.

Logan Brumbelow was named at the linebacker position while Caleb Bell was honored at defensive back.

The full first team for Region 7-AAA is as follows:

REGION 7 AAA

ALL LEAGUE AWARDS

Player of the Year

Austin Parker

East Hall High School

QB

Senior

Most Valuable Player Offense

Coey Watson

Dawson County High School

QB

Senior

Most Valuable Player Defense

Jeremy Fowler

Greater Atlanta Christian

LB

Senior

Special Teams Player of the Year

Wesley Walls

Lumpkin County High School

K/P

Senior

Athlete of the Year

Kyler McMichael

Greater Atlanta Christian

RB/DB

Senior

Lineman of the Year

Chris Hinton

Greater Atlanta Christian

OL

Junior

Academic Player of the Year

Ford Roberts

Greater Atlanta Christian

OL

Senior

1st TEAM

Quarterback

Cole Wright

Union County High School

Senior

Running Back

Sevaughn Clark

Dawson County High School

Junior

Running Back

Cambren Harrison

East Hall High School

Junior

Running Back

Cody Jacobs

Fannin County High School

Senior

Fullback

Jack Brown

North Hall High School

Senior

Wide Receiver

Sedrion Morse

East Hall High School

Senior

Wide Receiver

Austin Brock

East Hall High School

Senior

Wide Receiver

Ryan Glass

Dawson County High School

Junior

Wide Receiver

Max Burke

Greater Atlanta Chrsitian

Senior

Tight End

Jeffrey Black

Greater Atlanta Chrsitian

Junior

Offensive Line

Myles Hinton

Greater Atlanta Chrsitian

Sophomore

Offensive Line

Miles Johnson

Fannin County High School

Sophomore

Offensive Line

Gio Rebollar

East Hall High School

Junior

Offensive Line

Nate Richey

Greater Atlanta Chrsitian

Senior

Offensive Line

Devan Dye

Lumpkin County High School

Junior

Offensive Line

Caleb Frady

Lumpkin County High School

Senior

Athlete

Daniel Jackson

North Hall High School

Junior

Kicker

Joel Barrientos

North Hall High School

Senior

Kicker

Brian Smith

Union County

Junior

Specialist

Sean Henderson

Greater Atlanta Christian

Senior

Defensive Line

Zac Baloga

Dawson County High School

Junior

Defensive Line

Amir Ellison

East Hall High School

Senior

Defensive Line

Elijah Prior

Greater Atlanta Christian

Junior

Defensive Line

Josh Chastain

Lumpkin County High School

Senior

Linebacker

Nate Umbarger

Dawson County High School

Senior

Linebacker

Brady Dehass

North Hall High School

Sophomore

Linebacker

R J Blanton

Union County High School

Senior

Linebacker

Jeffery Blake

Greater Atlanta Christian

Junior

Linebacker

Mason Rhodes

Fannin County High School

Junior

Defensive Back

Trey Morrison

Greater Atlanta Christian

Senior

Defensive Back

Logan Barnes

Dawson County High School

Junior

Defensive Back

Noah Holman

North Hall High School

Senior

Defensive Back

Kyle Ellis

Greater Atlanta Christian

Senior

Defensive Back

Noah Brock

Dawson County High School

Junior