By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Fourteen Tigers named all-region
Placeholder Image

Fourteen Dawson County Tiger football players were named to the Region 7-AAA football team. Players were selected by head coaches throughout the region.

Named to the first team offense for the Tigers was senior wide receiver Dalton Edwards. On the first team defense was sophomore linebacker Luke Martin. Martin led the Tigers in tackles during the 2014 season.

On the second team offense was senior fullback Kyle Hayes, freshman quarterback Coey Watson and senior lineman Corbin Thomas.

Voted to the second team defense was senior defensive lineman Brett Whalen and defensive backs Dylan Nix and Hunter Mitchell.

Honorable mention honors went to Tigers wide receiver Jeffrey Partain, offensive linemen AJ Maner and Cameron Hudson, linebackers Colby Padgett and Conor Woodbury and defensive backs Jeremy Whalen and Colin Glover.

Coach of the year honors went to Tony Lotti from West Hall High School.

West Hall won the Region 7-AAA championship during the 2014 season.

Player of the year was running back Kwon Williams from West Hall.

Offensive player of the year went to quarterback Devin Watson from East Hall.

Tyquan Statham from West Hall was defensive player of the year.

Specialist of the year went to Malcolm Mitchell from Banks County.

Will Bryan from Franklin County was named lineman of the year.

Joining Edwards on the first team offense were: Quarterback Brad Davis (Fannin County), fullback Dylan Smith (Franklin County), running backs Tyler Beaver (Fannin County), Jaques Ash (East Hall), Bradley Womack (Lumpkin County), wide receivers Daniel Lange (Fannin County), Junior Lee (East Hall), tight end Rex Purgason (East Hall), linemen Cody McPeek (Fannin County), Drew Akin (Franklin County), Blaine Satterfield (West Hall), Jacoby Jackson (Lumpkin County), Garrett Gray (Lumpkin County), athlete Zach Matthews (Lumpkin County) and punter Anthony Lotti (West Hall).

On the first team defense with Tiger Luke Martin are defensive linemen Trent Cape (Banks County), Justin Derico (West Hall), Allen Silva (East Hall), Hosea Jackson (East Hall), linebackers Jared Petty (Fannin County), Ty Statham (West Hall), Jacob Taylor (West Hall), defensive backs Jacquen Hopkins (East Hall), Tristian Hester (West Hall), Logan Hubbard (Banks County), Jack Roper (Fannin County), Gunnar Wood (Lumpkin County), athlete Trevae Cain (Banks County) and kicker Brad Hodgson (West Hall).

Second team offensive honors went to running backs Conner Williams (Franklin County), Demetrius Walker (Banks County), wide receivers Cooper Earls (Fannin County), Jiel Vargas (East Hall), Hunter O'Neal (Fannin County), tight end Isiah Rowe (West Hall), linemen Tyler Jones (Fannin County), Will Griffin (Banks County), Tommy Peebles (East Hall), Steven Bowen (Lumpkin County) and punter Noah Cromer (Lumpkin County).

 

 

 

COVID-19 NEWS