By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Dawson County track team hosts final regular season meet
DCHS Track pic
Rhys Adams blasts out of the blocks in the 100-meters during action last week. - photo by Ryan Coker Dawson Community News

The Dawson County High School track teams held the last regular season meet of the season at Tigers Stadium April 14.

The Region 7-AAA meet began Tuesday and will run through the finals tomorrow.

On the girl's side, Dawson County scored 113 team points to defeat Gainesville-55, Fannin County-40, and East Hall-28.

Lady Tiger Savannah Haberkam had a big day in the field events. She captured first place in the shot put (31'8") and discus (87'7").

Bailey Cotter performed well in the running events. She crossed the finish line in first place in the 1,600-meters (6:24) and 800-meters (2:37).

Also winning their events were: Sydney McGinnis-triple jump (25'11.5"), Sadie Hardesty-100 hurdles (16.77), Katelynn Simpson-300 hurdles (52.29) and the 4x400 relay team.

Taking second place in their events were: Katie Gayoso in the long jump (13'8.5") and triple jump (24'10.5"), Tatum Bates-discus (79'0"), Cassidy Lecours-3200 (14:24), Ansley Costley-400 (1:07), Simpson-100 hurdles (17.07) and the 4x400 relay "B" team.

In third place were Tatum Bates-shot put, 4x100 relay "A" team, Melanie Rimawi-1,600-meters (6:27) and 800 meters (2:99).

Fourth place finishers were: Hallie Crumley-long jump, Katie Gayoso-pole vault, Taylor Grindstaff-3,200-meters, Nicole Chumley-1,600-meters and 800-meters, Sydney McGinnis-400-meters, Camryn Geiger-100-meters and 200-meters and Sadie Hardesty-300-meter hurdles.

For the boys, Dawson County finished in second to Riverside Military Academy.

Riverside amassed 119 team points to the Tigers 73 team points.

Also at the meet were Fannin County-28 and East Hall-11.

Winning their events were: Rhys Adams in the pole vault with a leap of 11'0," Drew Albert in the 3,200-meter long distance race with a time of 11:17, Jacob Poston in the 1,600-meters (4:47) and 800-meters (2:05).

Runner-up athletes were: Duncan Kobar-discus (104'8.5"), Christopher Shelp-1,600-meters (5:05), Rusty Chester-400-meters (55.0), Harrison Adams-200-meters (23.66), and the 4x400 "A" relay team.

In third place were Jakob Scoggins-long jump, Drew Albert-1,600-meters, Evan Polovny-400-meters and Harrison Adams-100-meters.

Fourth place went to Jake Satterfield-shot put, Luke Ellis-high jump, Thomason-pole vault, Ethan Clark-3,200-meters and Rusty Chester-300-meter hurdles.

 

COVID-19 NEWS