By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Boys take part in GAC Invitational
Boys Track pic
Senior Levi Wilson picked up two 11th place finishes in the long jump and 400-meter race at the prestigious GACS Invitational Track Meet in Norcross last weekend. - photo by Ryan Coker Dawson Community News

Dawson County High School Tigers track team members Rush Davenport, Art Brown, Luke Parks and Zach Wilkins scored the majority of Dawson County’s points in last Saturday’s Greater Atlanta Christian Schools Invitational track meet held in Norcross.

 

Davenport finished third in the 200-meters with a time of 23.22 and fourth in the 100-meters with a time of 11.59. Winning the 100-meters was Lavondre Nelson of GACS. He crossed the finish line with a time of 23.03.

 

In the 200-meter, CJ Moore of Buford won with a time of 10.97.

 

Brown captured a second-place medal in the pole vault, clearing 11’6.”

 

Teammate Luke Parks finished third with a vault of 11’0.”

 

Mason Hamrick of Jefferson won the event with a vault of 13’0.”

 

In the 300-hurdles, Tiger Zach Wilkins finished in fourth place with a time of 42.68. Marquiz Palmer won the event with a time of 40.05.

 

Twelve schools competed in the event.

 

The Tigers finished in 11th place and earned 31 points.

 

Mountain View took the team title with 81.33 points, followed by GACS with 67.83 and Lovett with 67 points.

 

The Tigers also had three other athletes that finished in the top 10 in their respective events.

 

Jonathon Sanderson came in 10th in the 800-meter with a time of 2”15.4, Wilkins jumped 18’5.5” to finish eighth in the long jump and Preston Lewis came in ninth in the discus with a throw of 107’3.”

 

In the field events, Dawson County had several team members place. Sanderson came in 11th and Tiger teammate Jonah Martin finished 15th in the high jump.

 

In the long jump, Levi Wilson came in 11th, Matt Kellar and Hunter Martin finished 14th and 17th respectively in the triple jump.

 

In the shot put, Lewis and Josh Gee came in 15th and 22nd and Tobie Lumpkin finished 18th in the discus.

 

Running events saw the Tigers place in the 100-meter with Jonah Martin coming in 18th, the 200-meter race had Josh Styles finishing 19th, Levi Wilson picked up an 11th place finish in the 400-meter, Jake Hafermalz finished 18th in both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter races, the 1600-meter race had Jonathon Erickson finishing in 11th, Andrew Hinton came in 16th place in the 3,200-meter, and Art Brown captured 13th place in the 110-hurdles.

 

Mason Bearden and Tony Ramirez competed in a special 9th and 10th grade 1,600-meter race.

 

The Tigers will run again at 4 p.m. Thursday against Fannin County in Blue Ridge.

COVID-19 NEWS