By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Dawson track teams finish third in region, prep for sectionals
Placeholder Image

The Dawson County High School boys and girls track teams both finished third overall in the region meet at Fannin County High School last week.

The teams had a combined 25 athletes qualify for the state sectionals during the April 19-20 event in Blue Ridge.

"We had a very good week at region and are very excited going into the state sectionals this weekend at SE Bulloch High School," said Coach Arron Haynes. "And looking good to qualify a lot of those athletes for the state finals in Albany the week of May 11th."

Senior runner Corey Hammond set a new school record in the 100 meter race with a time of 11.15 seconds and the boys 4x400 ‘A' team also set a new school record at 3:34.

The Tigers had champions in several events: Carlos Keller in the high jump, Anna Lowe in the shot put, Jacob Poston in 1600m and Cody Wood in the 3200m.

The top four athletes in each event overall qualify for state sectionals.

From the girls' team, Avery Young qualified for state sectionals in the 200m with a time of 27.87. She also qualified in the 400m at 1:03.53.

Young, along with Sydney McGinnis, Alyssa Garcia and Abby Cotter, qualified in the 4x100m relay with a time of 53.61.

The girls' ‘A' team in the 4x400m were qualifiers with a 4:30.00 time. The team is: Bri Ray, Abby Cotter, Marley Hamby and McGinnis.

Bailey Cotter earned a spot in the sectionals with her 2:36.31 in the 800m.

Jenna LeCours had qualifying times in both the 1600m and the 3200m at 5:46.11 and 12:43.97 respectively.

Hamby qualified in the 3200m as well with a 12:54.56.

Garcia's pole vault of 6 feet, 6 inches earned her a fourth place qualifying spot. Ray took third in the event at 7' also qualifying for sectionals.

In the long jump, Nicole Chumbley finished third at 15' 1" to qualify.

Lowe had a 36' 11" throw in the seed and a 35' 11" throw in the shot put finals to give her the championship as well as a spot at state sectionals.

On the boys' side, Hammond, who broke the school record during qualifying, finished fourth overall in the finals at 11.59 to earn a spot in the sectionals.

He was also a part of the 4x100 relay team that earned fourth at 45.23. Other qualifers on the ‘A' team include SeVaughn Clark, Chris Rodriguez and Phillip Pinion.

The 4x100 ‘B' team took third place to qualify at 45.19. That team consists of Ethan Cameron, Cooper Freeman, Zack Norris and Noah Brock.

Both of the Dawson County ‘A' and ‘B' 4x400 relay teams also qualified at 3:34.36 and 3:42.54.

The ‘A' team is Chris Rodriguez, Freeman, Rusty Chester and Jacob Poston. The ‘B' team is Luke Ellis Christopher Shelp, Cameron and Wood.
Brock qualified in the 200m with his fourth place finish at 23.68.

Chester and Freeman earned spots in the 400m at 53.21 and 53.79 respectively.

Poston qualified in the 800m at 1:57.90 and in the 1600m at 4:28.21.

Shelp also qualified in the 800m at 2:07.80.

Champion Wood's qualifying time in the 3200m was 10:13.67.

Jeremy Whalen qualified with his fourth place finish in the shot put with a throw of 39' 2 ½".

Clark's 5' 8" high jump in the finals qualified him along with champion Keller who finished at 6' after a 6' 4" jump in the seeding.

The teams will travel to the sectionals on April 29 at SE Bulloch High School.