By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Track teams open season with success
Relay team breaks school record
S-Track pic 1
Junior Brandon Jones easily clears the bar during the high jump at Dawson Countys March 9 track meet. - photo by Amy French Dawson County News

The Dawson County High School track teams opened the season last week with much success, including a first place finish by the Dawson boys and second place by the girls' team.

The teams hosted Johnson, West Hall and Gainesville after rainy weather disrupted the originally scheduled meet on March 7. The meet with Johnson on March 9 expanded to include schools from the Tuesday event.

On the boys' side, the Dawson County 4 x 100 relay team broke the school record with a time of 45.17 seconds.

"They have been chasing it for a while now, so we kind of expected it to fall sometime this year, but probably not in the first meet which leaves lots of good expectations for later in the season," said Coach Arron Haynes about the record-breaking performance.

The relay team is a group of all seniors in Corey Hammond, Chris Rodriguez, Jakob Scoggins and Phillip Pinion.

"The boys have a good core of senior leaders," Haynes said. "but I still have a lot of new athletes so you never know where those extra points will come from."

Dawson all but dominated in the shot put with Taylor Swofford placing first at 41 feet, 6 inches. Jeremy Whalen took second at 40' 11" and Justin Butler was fifth at 35' 6".

In the discus Swofford was second overall at 93' 6" and Adam Maner sas third at 85' 1". Dustin Ray placed fourth at 84'.

Junior Zach Norris was the only Tiger in the top five of the long jump at fourth place with a jump of 18' 7".

Ethan Cameron was second in the triple jump at 35' 9".

For the high jump Carolos Keller was first at 6'. SeVaughn Clark was second at 5'10".

In the pole vault, Ethan Cowart and Cooper Freeman tied for second place at 10'. Dawson also picked up third and fourth with Brandon Jones at 9' 6" and Jace Erickson at 9'.

In the track events, Cody Wood was first in the 3200-meter with a time of 10:33, followed by Ben McGinnis at 10:56.

In the 1600m, Jacob Poston took second at 4:33, Christopher Shelp third at 4:51, Wood was fourth at 5:01. Nico Poston finished fifth at 5:03.

Scoggins finished first in the 400m with a time of 51.93. Rusty Chester finished second at 52.7 and Freeman was in fourth at 54.53.

During the 100m, Rodriguez finished fifth at 11:58.

In the 800m, Poston was second at 2.04. Shelp ended third at 2.12 and Nico Poston was fifth at 2.17.

Noah Brock was second in the 200m at 23.47 while Hammond was third at 24.47.

Rustin Howell took second at 17.81 in the 110HH. Erickson Sieber finished fifth at 19.19.

In the 300 LH, Tucker Stowers took second at 49.42 and Howell placed third at 50.30. Sieber picked up fifth at 51.65.

On the girls' side, Haynes said that the team lost a lot from last year.

"We still have some solid point scorers back, but over half of them are first year track runners so I see some talent but I don't know how long it will take them to cultivate it," Haynes said. "I think both teams could fight for a top three region placement if everything comes together."

Sophomore Anna Lowe picked up a first place finish in shot put with a distance of 32' 3" and a second place in discus at 74' 5".

Emma Allen and Makenzie Willoughby took fourth and fifth in discus at 65'6" and 62' respectively.

In the long jump, freshman Avery Young placed fourth at 13' 8" and Nicole Chumbley was tied for fifth at 13' 6".

In the triple jump, Maggie Schandera picked up a fifth at 27' 10 ½".

On the track, Jenna LeCours finished first in both the 3200m and the 1600m with times of 13:49 and 6:26.

In the 3200m, Mary Farris grabbed fourth at 15:30 and Chumbley took fourth in the 1600m at 6:44.

Bailey Cotter finished second in the 400m at 1:07.56.

Young got a fourth place finish in the 100m at 13.83 and in the 200m at 28.43.

In the 800m, Chumbley was second at 2.55.

For the 100HH, Kase Martin was second at 18.92 and in the 300LH Martin was also second at 57.17. Farris finished third at 1:07.29.

Dawson County A team placed first in the 4 x 400 at 4:45 and the B team took third at 5:16.

Dawson County track teams hosted a meet on March 14 against Union but results were not available as of press time. They will travel to Greater Atlanta Christian on March 18 for the first invitational of the season.