By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Track and field teams continue successful streaks
Young girls team exceeding expectations
Placeholder Image

The Dawson County track and field teams continued their winning ways last week and another school record was broken.

The boys' and girls' teams competed on March 28 against North Hall, North Murray and East Hall at home.

The Lady Tigers finished first and the boys ended in second, behind North Hall.

On March 30 the teams traveled to SE Whitfield where the boys defeated both SE Whitfield and Gilmer and the girls won over SE Whitfield.

The boys' 4x100 meter relay team set another school record with a time of 44.68 seconds during the March 28 meet. The team consists of Corey Hammond, Chris Rodriguez, Vaughn Clark and Phillip Pinion.

"I am super excited," said Coach Arron Haynes. "The boys are where we were aiming for coming into the season and the girls are exceeding expectations for a young team."

In the field, sophomore Carlos Keller grabbed a first place finish in the high jump at 5 feet, 10 inches and Clark took third at 5' 8".

In the long jump, Zack Norris picked up a second place spot with a jump of 18' 2 ½". Luke Ellis was in third at 18'.

Cooper Freeman was second place in the pole vault at 10' 6" and Brandon Jones was third at 10'.

On the track, Cody Wood finished first in the 3200m with a time of 10 minutes and 25 seconds. Ben McGinnis placed third at 10:45.

Jacob Poston ran to a second place finish in the 1600m at 4:34 and Christopher Shelp was third at 4:52.

Poston also took the second spot in the 800m at 2:01 and Shelp was third at 2:08.

Dawson took the top three spots in the 400m with Rusty Chester in first at 53:35, Freeman in second at 54.89 and Ethan Cameron in third at 56.28.

Jakob Scoggins picked up a win in the 200m with a time of 22.98 followed by Hammond in third at 24.11.

In the 100m, Scoggins ran an 11.40 to get second and Clark was third at 11.55.

The 300 intermediate hurdles saw Erickson Seiber take second at 47.74 and Tucker Stowers get third at 48.13.

The boys' team is now 9-1 on the season and the girls move to 8-2.

On the girls' side, Anna Lowe won first place in the shot put with a 33' 8" throw followed by Maggie Schandera in third at 28' 9".

During the discus event, Mackenzie Willoughby placed third at 68' 8".

In the long jump, Nicole Chumbley was second overall at 14' 3 3/8" and Avery Young was third at 12' 4 1/3".

Lindsey LeBaron placed third in the high jump at 4' 2".

Briana Ray took third in the pole vault at 6'.

In the triple jump, Sydney McGinnis finished third at 22' 11 3/4".

On the track, runner Jenna LeCours took the top spot in both the 3200m and the 1600m with times of 13:11 and 6:24. Bailey Cotter earned second in the 1600m with a time of 6:24.

Taylor Anglin was third in the 800m with a time of 2:56.

During the 400m, Cotter took second with a 1:03.93 and Chumbley third at 1:08.93.
In the 100m, Young finished second at 13.13.

In the 300 LH, McGinnis finished second at 56.48 and Martin was third at 58.79.
Kaselyn Martin was second in the 100 long hurdles at 19.27.

The Dawson A and B teams took second and third respectively in the 4x100 with times of 54.14 and 56.35.

Both teams will compete again after spring break beginning at 4 p.m. on April 11 for senior night against West Hall, Johnson and North Hall at home.