By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Swim team competes in first meet
S-Swim team pic 1
Tadpole swimmer Anna McClure gets set to dive in during swim team practice last week at Veterans Park. - photo by Amy French Dawson County News

The Dawsonville Racers swim season got under way this month when they traveled to Winder for the North Georgia Swim League Pentathlon.

The team competed at the event at the Brad Akins YMCA on June 4.

The meet included five types of races including the free stroke, backstroke, breast stroke, fly and a race that incorporates all four known as the individual medley (IM).

Elliot Kinsey took the 14h spot in the boys 10 and under pentathlon event at a time of 3 minutes 25.11 seconds.

Kinsey was 18th in the 25 yard free at 19.44. He was also 14th in the 25 yard breast at 26.37. He took 11th in the 25 yard fly with a time of 19.53 and 14th in the 100 yard IM at 1:57.09.

Martha Corinn Thompson placed 10th in the girls 14 and under pentathlon at 3:38.56. She finished 11th in the 50 yard free for her division at 30.15 and 16th in the 50 yard back at 38.49.

Thompson also had three other top 10 finishes in the 50 yard breast at ninth with a 40.57 time, 50 yard fly in sixth at 32.49 and seventh in 100 yard IM at 1:16.86.

Isabelle Kinsey was 15th in the girls 12 and under pentathlon with a time of 3:59.86.

Kinsey was 12th overall in the girls 12 and under 50 yard back stroke with a time of 37.60 seconds. She also took the 17th spot in the 50 yard breast stroke at 44.58 and 26th in the 50 yard free at 34.44.

Abbie Hilchie was in the 39th spot for the pentathlon in girls 12 and under at 5:40.41.

She finished 22nd in the girls 12 and under 50-yard breast stroke with a time of 48.74 and was disqualified in the 50-yard fly.

In the 100 yard IM Kinsey was 17th overall at 1:26.57 and Hilchie was 33rd at 1:46.54.

For the girls in the 18 and under division, Adrienne Hilchie took the 17th spot for the pentathlon at 4:04.06.

Adrienne Hilchie also had strong showings as she finished 18th overall in the 50 yard free with a time of 33.28. She took 15th in the 50 yard back at 39.99, 18th in the 50 yard fly at 38.73 and 13th in the 100 IM at 1:25.77.

The team will compete again this weekend on June 18 at the Ruby Fulbright Aquatic Center in Clarkesville.