By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Racers compete at district event
Placeholder Image

Following are the final standings for the Racers:

• 8 and under 50-yard free: Ashley Read - ninth

• 10 and under 50-yard free: Adrienne Hilchie - eighth, Lauryn Antoun - 10th

• 10 and under 50-yard free: Logan Starr - sixth

• 8 and under 100-yard Medley Relay: Johanna Phillips, Ashley Read, Maycie Calhoun, Ella Siuta - fifth

• 10 U 100-yard Medley Relay: Logan Starr, Aidan Kudlas, Jackson Toro, Asher Wood-seventh

• 10 and under 100-yard Medley Relay: Kaylee Barrett, Kara Starr, Adrienne Hilchie, Emma Read - sixth

• 8 and under 25-yard free: Johanna Phillips-fifth, Maycie Calhoun-13th, Katya Mildenhall-16th, Jeannette Brunner-17th

• 8 and under 25-yard free: Aidan Kudlas-fourth, Asher Wood-seventh

• 10 and under 25-yard free: Emma Read-ninth, Sarah Clanton-11th, Maya Moers-12th

• 10 and under 25-yard free: Jackson Toro-ninth, Grant Trosterud-10th, Hayden Starr-11th

• 8 and under 25-yard breast: Ashley Read-eighth

• 8 and under 25-yard breast: Aidan Kudlas-fifth

• 10 and under 100 IM: Kaylee Barrett-eighth

• 8 and under 25-yard back: Johanna Phillips-seventh, Ella Siuta-10th, Jeannette Bruner-13th, Katya Mildenhall-16th

• 8 and under 25-yard back: Asher Wood-third

•10 and under 25-yard back: Sarah Clanton-ninth, Kaylee Barrett-11th, Kara Starr-12th, Maya Moers-13th

• 10 U 25-yard back: Logan Starr-11th, Jackson Toro-13th, Grant Trosterud-14th,

• 8 and under 25-yard butterfly: Maycie Calhoun-seventh

• 10 and under 25-yard butterfly; Adrienne Hilchie-8th, Lauryn Antoun-11th

• 8 and under 100- free relay: Ashley Read, Ella Siuta, Maycie Calhoun, Johanna Phillips-sixth

• 10 and under 100-free relay: Kaylee Barrett, Lauryn Antoun, Emma Read, Adrienne Hilchie-seventh

• 10 and under 100-free relay: Logan Starr, Asher Wood, Jackson Toro, Aidan Kudlas-seventh

• 18 and under 100-yard free: Lauren Dare-third

• 12 and under 50-yard free: Rachel Mulberry-11th, Anneka Byers-13th, Amelia Brunner-14th, Belle Martinez-Amos-15th, Erin Jones-17th, Sara Rossback-18th

• 12 and under 50-yard free: Keylan Steffins-11th

• 14 and under 50-yard free: Brooke Dare-fifth, Megan Spillane-seventh

• 12 and under 50-yard breast: Erin Jones-11th, Belle Martinez-Amos-12th

• 18 and under 50-yard free: Courtney Hilchie-sixth

• 12 and under 50-yard breast: Keylan Steffins-12th

• 14 and under 50-yard breast: Taylor Barrett-fourth

• 14 and under 100-yard IM: Taylor Barrett-third

• 18 and under 100-yard IM: Courtney Hilchie-second

• 12 and under 50-yard back: Amelia Brunner-11th, Sara Rossback-12th

• 12 and under 50-yard back: Ben Moers-eighth

• 14 and under 50-yard back: Brooke Dare-fourth

• 18 and under 50-yard back: Lauren Dare-third

• 12 and under 50-yard butterfly: Rachel Mulberry-seventh

• 12 and under 50-yard butterfly: Ben Moers-10th

•14 and under 50-yard butterfly: Megan Spillane-fifth

The Dawsonville Racers swim team competed at the North Georgia Swim League District 7 meet July 9. According to the team's coach the entire team saw improvements.

The event was held at the Ruby Fulbright Aquatic Center in Clarkesville.

"As a whole, the entire team improved on their times and swam exceptionally well. In fact, four of the Racers qualified for the state competition in Tifton," Head Coach Stephanie Morgan said.

The state meet was held July 23. Results from the state meet were not available at press time.

Qualifying for the state meet were Lauren Dare, 18 and under, 100 free style and 50 back stroke, Courtney Hilchie, 18 and under, 100 IM, Taylor Barrett, 14 and under, IM, and Asher Wood, 8 and under, backstroke.

Winning the girls' team title were the Jefferson Sea Dragons.

The Sea Dragons were followed in the standing by Oconee County, Habersham Rapids, Commerce Tiger Sharks, Brad Aiken YMCA and Dawsonville.

On the boys' side: Oconee County took first place. Oconee edged out Jefferson for the title. Completing the standings were Brad Aiken YMCA, Habersham, Dawsonville, Bell Hart County YMCA and Commerce.

COVID-19 NEWS