BREAKING
Gov. Kemp orders Georgians to shelter in place, closes K-12 public schools for the school year
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Track and Field varsity boys win first-ever 7-AAA Regional Title
Lady Tigers send 12 to state in runner-up finish
S-Track Pic 1.JPG
Senior Anna Lowe throws the discus at the 7-AAA regional tournament on April 24 at DCHS. - Photo by Bob Christian

An event summarized by senior runner and pole vaulter Cooper Freeman with a quick “we just have to go out there and give it our best,” the Dawson County track and field program hosted six teams and dozens of athletes for the two-day, 16 event 7-AAA regional tournament on April 24 and 25.

 

Each event fielded between 5 and 14 athletes with the top four moving on to state sectionals and the fifth and sixth place finishers qualifying as alternates. Additionally, the top eight finishers contributed points to each team’s overall tournament total.

 

Both the Tigers and the Lady Tigers entered as the teams to beat after finishing the regular season undefeated but remained wary of their competition as the stakes in tournament competition are much higher and more personal according to senior Maggie Schandera.

 

“Everybody is trying to make it to state,” Schandera said. “So, they play better, and you don’t really know what to expect.”

 

Day one of the tournament was an all-day affair and consisted of the “field” portion of track and field, also known as the horizontal events, as the teams opened the competition with discus, shot put, high jump, long jump, triple jump and pole vault and the preliminary rounds of the running events. Day two featured only the finals of the running events.

 

Senior Anna Lowe became the first Lady Tiger to qualify for state as she fired off an impressive throw of 100 feet and 9 inches to start the day, but GAC’s Autumn Clark took home the individual regional title in the event with an incredible 112 foot and 8-inch final throw.

 

Lowe went on to capture the gold and Dawson County’s first individual championship of the day in the shot put as she approached her own school record with a throw of 39 feet and two inches. Schandera claimed her spot at state in a third-place finish with a personal best of 34 feet and six inches.

 

Senior Frankie Muldoon was the only member of the Lady Tigers to win events on both days as she claimed the individual title in the 1600m and 3200m races.

 

The varsity boys found themselves locked in equally tight competition, not only with the Spartans but with a surprising push from the North Hall Trojans as well as the three teams quickly established themselves as the top teams on the field.

 

Freeman set the pace for the Tigers capturing the regional title with a school record of 13 feet and three inches in the pole vault, breaking his own record from earlier this season. Fellow senior Ethan Cameron provided the second bright spot of the day as he topped the podium in the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet and two inches.

 

Freeman led the team into day two with his second individual title with a win in the 400m, while the 4x400m relay team of Freeman, Cameron, Noah Brock and Shawn Thomas once again broke their own record to claim the gold with a pace of 3:29.06.

 

Dawson County went on to claim four silver and four copper medals in day two events and it was the strength of those finishes that pushed the Tigers past the Spartans and allowed the team to claim the first 7-AAA Regional Title in Dawson County High School history.

 

All totaled, Dawson County track and field will send 28 athletes, 12 Lady Tigers and 16 Tigers, to the state sectionals on Saturday, May 4 at East Jackson High School to compete for their spot in the GHSA state finals.

Dawson County Track and Field State Qualifiers

 

Lady Tigers                                           Tigers

200m                                                                                        Shawn Thomas            

           

 

400m                            Avery Young                                 Cooper Freeman

 

800m                                                                                      Collin Kilgore

                                                                                                Will Mulberry

 

 

1600m                          Frankie Muldoon                         Collin Kilgore

                                                                                                Cody Wood

 

3200m                        Frankie Muldoon                             Cody Wood

                                    Jenna Lecours                                   Ben McGinnis

 

100m High Hurdles       Kaselyn Martin

 

300m Interm. Hurdles                                                         Ethan Cameron           

 

4x100m                                                                                  Ethan Cameron

                                                                                                Cooper Freeman

                                                                                                Shawn Thomas

                                                                                                Noah Brock

                                                                                                Stephen Closs

                                                                                                Will Mulberry

 

4x400m                       Evion Reinhardt                                              Noah Brock

Jenna Lecours                                                  Cody Wood

Frankie Muldoon                                             Collin Kilgore

Avery Young                                                     Cooper Freeman

Anna Mulberry                                                Ethan Cameron

Ainsley Allen                                                   Luke Hamby

                                                                             Ethan Smith

                                                                             Ben McGinnis

                                                                             Will Mulberry

                                                                             Shawn Thomas

                                                                             Daniel Brock

                                                                            Joey Toal

 

High Jump                                                                                       Hunter Barron

                                                                                                            Carlos Keller                            

 

Pole Vault                   Bri Ray                                                            Cooper Freeman

Emma Pelfrey

 

Long Jump                                                                                           Noah Brock

 

Triple Jump                                                                                           Ethan Cameron

 

Shot Put                        Anna Lowe                                                       Chandler Cates

                                    Maggie Schandera

 

Discus                          Anna Lowe

 

 

 

 

 

COVID-19 NEWS