By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Five Lady Tigers named to all-region softball team
Softball pic 3, 9.13.17
Maggie Schandera pitches for Dawson County High School on Sept. 7. - photo by Amy French

The all-region softball team for 7-AAA was recently released and five Dawson County High School players were among those named.

The Lady Tigers had two players receive first team honors: senior Micaiah Jenkins and junior Carol Drake.

On the second team were juniors Maggie Schandera and Brandi Williams along with senior Skylar Caine.

The Lady Tigers finished the season 10-12 overall and 6-6 in region play.

The full 7-AAA region team is as follows:

 

Player of the Year - Amanda Briskin, Senior, Greater Atlanta Christian School

 

Pitcher of the Year - Macy Banks, Sophomore, East Hall High School

 

First Team All-Region

1. Kendyl Chase – Junior North Hall High School

2. Hannah Payne – Sophomore North Hall High School

3. Carol Drake – Junior Dawson County High School

4. Micaiah Jenkins – Senior Dawson County High School

5. Natalie Robinson – Sophomore Lumpkin County High School

6. Misty Goodman – Senior Lumpkin County High School

7. Brighton Harder – Sophomore Lumpkin County High School

8. Macy Galloway-Sophomore Fannin County High School

9. Maddie Marchiando - Senior Greater Atlanta Christian School

10. Abby Jenkins – Junior Greater Atlanta Christian School

11. Katelynn Hodges - Senior Union County High School

12. Jillian Lawn – Senior Union County High School

13. Aladriel Arnold – Junior Union County High School

14. Abigail Brown – Sophomore East Hall High School

15. Carley Cox – Sophomore East Hall High School

16. Kaitlyn Daniel – Junior East Hall High School

 

Second Team All-Region

1. Emily Waldrep – Sophomore Fannin County High School

2. Mackenzie Johnson – Freshman Fannin County High School

3. Maggie Schandera – Junior Dawson County High School

4. Skylar Caine – Senior Dawson County High School

5. Izzy Kinard – Junior Lumpkin County High School

6. Aubree Pack – Junior Union County High School

7. Maddie Sutton – Junior Union County High School

8. Faith Vento – Sophomore Greater Atlanta Christian School

9. Sydney Deardorff – Freshman Greater Atlanta Christian School

10. Charli Shepheard - Senior North Hall High School

11. Macy Clark – Junior North Hall High School

12. Kadie Sullens – Senior North Hall High School

13. Brandi Williams – Junior Dawson County High School