By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Five Tigers make all-region team in baseball
Baseball all-region pic Kolton
Kolton Brumbelow - photo by Amy French Dawson County News

As the playoffs wrap up and the baseball season comes to a close, this year's all-region team was released last week with five Dawson County Tigers on the list.

The Region 7-AAA coaches voted for players and were not allowed to vote for any from their own teams.

"Really proud of all the guys that were selected by the other coaches in the region," said Coach Dwayne Sapp. "Anytime others recognize you as an individual it means more. To have five guy selected on first team and one honorable mention is very rewarding for each of them and our program."

From this year's varsity team, three seniors earned all-region spots, along with one junior and freshman.

Seniors Kolton Brumbelow, Noah Davis and Jacob Gloeckner all made the team.

Brumbelow earned a spot as a utility player and Gloeckner was honored as a designated hitter.

Davis made the team as a pitcher and has already signed with Garner Webb to play Division I baseball this fall.

Junior Palmer Sapp earned an infield spot and freshman Hudson Sapp was named for the outfield.

"Usually when the team has success individuals will be rewarded also. All of these young men should be proud of what they accomplished this season," Sapp said.

Coach of the year honors went to Greater Atlanta Christian's Robbie Wilson.

Taber Mongero of North Hall was named hitter of the year and co-pitchers of the year were GAC's Jacob Stewart and North Hall's Reese Olson.

Dawson County junior Connor Bearden was an honorable mention.


Region 7-AAA All-Region Team
JP Mcquire (catcher) GAC
Shane Lussier (infield) GAC
Carson Taylor (infield) GAC
Austin Adams (infield) North Hall
Palmer Sapp (infield) DCHS
Chandler Kendall (infield) Fannin County
Patrick Baggett (infield) Union County
Johns Hamilton (outfield) GAC
Hudson Sapp (outfield) DCHS
Drew Foresman (outfield) Fannin County
Chandler Colwell (outfield) Union County
Luke Cooper (outfield) East Hall
Jacob Gloeckner (designated hitter) DCHS
Kolton Brumbelow (utility) DCHS
Sam Johnson (pitcher) GAC
Will Shirah (pitcher) Fannin County
Corban Meeler (pitcher) North Hall
Noah Davis (pitcher) DCHS
Grant Baker (pitcher) Fannin County
Trevor Rider (pitcher) East Hall