By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
Dawson County Board of Education holds recognitions for students, faculty and board members
BOE1.jpg
During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board members were recognized as part of School Board Appreciation Week.

During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board held recognitions for several groups of students, faculty and board members. 

HOBY Award Winners 

BOE2.jpg
During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board recognized the winners of the 2022 HOBY awards.

Debbie Borovitcky, president of the Dawson County Woman’s Club, came before the board to present three DCHS sophomores with the 2022 Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership (HOBY) Award.  

“The Hugh O’Brian Youth was founded by Hugh O’Brian in 1958 as a nonprofit organization whose mission is to inspire a global community of youth to a life dedicated to leadership, service and innovation,” Borovitcky said. “Each year the Dawson County Woman’s Club awards scholarships to students from the sophomore class to attend the Northwest Georgia HOBY Leadership Conference.” 

At the conference, the scholarship winners will learn how to explore their unique leadership skills, she added. This year’s conference will be held in June. A selection committee from the Dawson County Woman’s Club selected three sophomores from DCHS to send to the conference. 

“The three students this year impressed our selection committee with their academic accomplishments, their achievements and extracurricular activities and sports, and their involvement in volunteer activities,” Borovitcky said. “It seemed to us that each of these students spends every waking minute enriching either themselves or others. We’re so proud to have these wonderful young people represent us at HOBY.” 

This year’s three HOBY scholarship winners are Trinity Jade Brooks, Owen Evan Walls and Alex Bordeaux. 

Borovitcky called each winner forward, told the board and audience members a little about each one and their academic and community achievements, and presented them each with plaques honoring their award. 

School Board Appreciation Week 

In celebration of School Board Appreciation Week, Superintendent Damon Gibbs took a moment to recognize all of the members of the Dawson County Board of Education. 

“It’s interesting when you’re in the position that I’m that I work so closely with each of our board members and I’ve worked with a few that are not with us anymore,” Gibbs said, “and to see the work and dedication that the board of education has in all the decisions that they make, it’s really unfortunate that there’s only a week a year that we stop and pause to celebrate our board of education and say thank you.” 

Gibbs thanked the members of the board for their hard work, and the faculty and staff in attendance at the meeting applauded in agreement. 

"On behalf of our children and our community members in Dawson County, thank you very much for your service to our county,” Gibbs said to the board members.

School and district spelling bee winners 

BOE3.jpg
During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board recognized the school and district spelling bee winners.

Several of the winners of the recent spelling bees were present at the meeting, and Director of Instruction Support Secondary Schools Nathan Hand introduced the winners and read the names of those who weren’t there.

“This year we get to do something we weren’t able to do last year, and that’s recognize our amazing students and their talents for spelling bee competitions,” Hand said. “Our fourth and fifth graders compete for elementary, and then we have a middle school spelling bee and a junior high eighth grade spelling bee championship and our district spelling bee.” 

This year’s spelling bee winners were: 

  • Black’s Mill Elementary School: Brody Houseweart, fifth grade (district runner-up)

  • Robinson Elementary School: Charlee Bishop, fifth grade 

  • Riverview Elementary School: Annabelle Clark, fourth grade 

  • Kilough Elementary School: Amaleena Miller-Allen, fourth grade 

  • Dawson County Middle School: Merik Wilkins, seventh grade 

  • Dawson County Junior High School: Aiden Taylor, eighth grade (district champion)

Eighth grade girls basketball team 

BOE4.jpg
During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board recognized the members of the eighth grade girls basketball team.

The board recognized the eighth grade girls basketball team for winning the Mountain League Championship. Head Coach Natosha Beary brought the members of the team up in front of the board, introducing them and commending them for their hard work this season. 

“One thing we really try to talk about is it’s not an ‘all about me’ team,” Beary said. “This is a very hard working group, we had to weather the storm quite a few times this year but they were able to do that, they built themselves and built up each other to where when we were having a bad day, bad game, whatever… they were able to weather through it, pick each other up and finish out strong.” 

The assembled board and faculty applauded the team on their win, and all of the members of the team walked forward to shake hands with each member of the board. 

Dawson County Schools maintenance and custodian staff 

BOE5.jpg
During the March 8 meeting of the Dawson County Board of Education, the board recognized the members of the school system’s maintenance and custodian staff.

The board recognized members of the Dawson County Schools maintenance and custodian staff,  thanking them for their hard work in the school system. Several members of the staff were in attendance and came forward to introduce themselves and shake hands with the members of the board. 

“We got a good group, we’re blessed, and I really appreciate all of them,” Director of Facilities and Maintenance Scott Morgan said.