By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support local journalism.
“Dreamland” art show awards announced
winter art show 4
Senior Logan Connell’s display won him first place in the portfolio category at the DCHS winter art show. - photo by For the Dawson County News


The student winners of the Dawson County High School winter art show at the Performing Arts Center were announced Dec. 7 during the art show’s reception. There were over 50 winners in 17 categories.

The winners are as follows:

Sculpture

“Timmy Timmy Timmy Turtle” by Hannah and Karleigh, First Place

“Cut Up” by Logan Connell, Second Place

“Aphrodisia” by Karleigh Davenport, Third Place

“The Rabbit” by Nancy Dong, Fourth Place

“Body Print” by Logan Connell, Fifth Place

“Fox” by Evion Reinhardt, Honorable Mention

Ceramics

“4 Faced” by Logan Connell, First Place

“Tahitian” by Karleigh Davenport, Second Place

“Rock & River” by Nancy Dong, Third Place

“Greg” by Kayla Ochoa, Fourth Place

“Shattered” by Courtney Rink, Fifth Place

“Read Me Baby” by Cole Pearson, Honorable Mention

Painting (Wet Media Awards)

“Noodle Head” by Kayla Ochoa, First Place

“Woof” by Meagan Sloane, Second Place

“Sleepy Kitty” by Dreams Brown, Third Place

“Frida” by Kayla Ochoa, Fourth Place

“Elegant Melanin” by Kayla Ochoa, Fifth Place

“Sunset 1” by Rachel Rajczak, Honorable Mention

Drawing (Dry Media Awards)

“Schizophrenia” by Diana Warren, First Place

“Bosch 2.0” by Diana Warren, Second Place

“Red Eyes” by Dreams Brown, Third Place

“Depression” by Diana Warren, Fourth Place

“Family” by Logan Connell, Fifth Place

“Project Level” by Evy Ulery, Honorable Mention

Digital Art

“Space Ranger” by Amelia Gorski, First Place

“Me x 1” by Logan Connell, Second Place

“Maho” by Amelia Gorski, Third Place

“Perfume Genius” by Logan Connell, Honorable Mention

Portfolio

Logan Connell, First Place

Diana Warren, Second Place

Kayla Ochoa, Third Place

Evy Ulery, Fourth Place

Amelia Gorski, Fifth Place

Meagan Sloane, Honorable Mention

Women’s Club 2D Award

“Noodle Head” by Kayla Ochoa, First Place

“Baroque” by Logan Connell, Second Place

“Round Again Circles” by Diana Warren, Honorable Mention

Women’s Club 3D Award

“Aphrodisia” by Karleigh Davenport

Bowen Art Center 2D Award

“Tree Fur” by Diana Warren and “Noodle Head” by Kayla Ochoa

Bowen Art Center 3D Award

 “Dragon” by Marissa Seabolt and “Whale” by Micaiah Jenkins and April Schlick.

2D Most Original

“Goovy” by Jessica Coker

3D Most Original

“Sassy Orange” by Courtney Rink

 2D Alumni Choice

“Tree Fur” by Diana Warren

3D Alumni Choice and 3D Student Choice

“Timmy Timmy Timmy Turtle” by Hannah and Karleigh

2D Student Award

“Schizophrenia” by Diana Warren

 2D Faculty Choice

“Bipolar Disorder” by Diana Warren

3D Faculty Choice

“Whale” by Micaiah Jenkins and April Schlick

Friends2Follow