View Mobile Site
  • Bookmark and Share

ASK THE EXPERTS

Racers make a splash

Finish strong in recent meet

POSTED: June 29, 2010 3:49 p.m.
Pam Jacobs Dawson Community News/

From left, Kara Starr, Anneka Byers and Adrienne Hilchie dive into the water to start a race during a home meet held at Veterans Memorial Park.

View Larger
View More »

The Dawsonville Racer swim team participated in a Splash meet in Habersham County on June 19. The meet was held at the Ruby Fulbright Aquatic Center in Cornelia.

  

Head Coach Stephanie Morgan’s team competed in 83 events in age groups that ranged from ages 6 through 18. Dawsonville entered 30 swimmers in the meet.

  

Lady Racer Lauren Dare had a great meet. Dare finished in the top 10 in 5 events, the most allowed at any one meet.

  

Dare captured two first place finishes in the 50-meter free style (31.08) and 50-meter breaststroke (41.85).

  

She also had three second place ribbons in the 25-meter free (14.77), 50-m backstroke (36.54), and 50-m fly stroke (39.59) earning her team a total of 91 points for the meet.

  

Dare competed in the 14 & under girls division.

  

Brooke Dare also had a tremendous meet in the 14 & under division. B. Dare took home a fifth place finish in the 50-m free style, two sixth place finishes in the 50-m breaststroke and 50-m backstroke, a seventh place finish in the 25-m freestyle, and an eighth place in the 50-m fly.

  

Other girls that finished in the top 10 for the 14 and under division were:

Megan Spillane, who picked up a fourth place ribbon in the 50-m fly stroke with a time of 42.44.

  

Bridget Gallamore with a sixth place in the 50-m free stroke and a ninth place in the 25-m free style.

  

Katie Gallamore finished in fourth place with a time of 46.13 in the 50-m breaststroke. Gallamore also touched the edge of the pool with two eighth place finishes in the 50-m free stroke and 25-m free stroke.

  

Racer Eve Perkins came in seventh place in the 50-m fly and ninth place in the 100 IM.

  

In the 8 and under girls division, Kaylee Barrett picked up a fifth place in the 25-m fly stroke, two sixth places in the 25-m free and 25-m back stroke, and a seventh place in the 25-m breaststroke.

  

Also in the 8 and under girls division, Maddie Noe came in 8th in the 25-m breast stroke with a time of 31.94 and Kara Starr finished 9th in the same event with a time of 34.86.

  

On the boys’ side, Caine Wells finished in the top 10 in three events.

Wells placed third in the 25-free style with a time of 15.64, sixth in the 50-free with a time of 34.56, and eighth in the 50-m backstroke.

  

“Everyone improved their personal times and gained valuable experience for sanctioned meets in the future,” Morgan said.

  

Participating for the Racers in the Splash meet were:  Brooke Dare, Bridget Gallamore, Eve Perkins, Megan Wells, Jessie Collier, Katie Gallamore, Lauren Dare, Eliza Sillesky, Emme Sillesky, Isabel Queen, Kaylee Barrett, Kara Starr, Maddie Noe, Anna Spillane, Olivia Walls, Hannah Moulder, Logan Starr, Hayden Starr, Adrienne Hilchie, Lauryn Antoun, Madson Coker, Meghan Gallamore, Meagan Sloane, Keylan Steffins, Courtney Hilchie, Erin Gallamore, Emma Perkins, Laura Anne Branson, Caine Wells and Tyler Hilchie.

 

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

FEATURED PHOTOS

Oakwood man killed in fatal...
A fatal collision shut down...
Banquet remembers racers
John “Benny” Benefield poli...
Commemorative Chase Elliott...
Michele Hester, staff write...
Art show finds new directio...
First place winner and show...
Emergency personnel recogni...
Lt. Jeff Banks presents Sam...
Sheriff honors top staff a...
The Dawson County Sheriff’s...
Wrestlers take two
Tiger Josh Poe attempts to ...
Lady Tigers on fire
Ansley Costley dribbles aro...
Tigers continue to battle, ...
Senior Tigers guard Jackson...
 

AP VIDEO


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 Dawsonnews, Dawsonville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...