View Mobile Site
  • Bookmark and Share

Most Popular Articles

There are no articles at this time.

Girls headed south

POSTED: May 4, 2010 4:16 p.m.

Head Coach Arron Haynes’ Dawson County High School girls’ track team finished fourth in Region 8-AA last week.

  

The team amassed a total of 66.5 points to finish just three points behind Rabun County. Winning the region was North Oconee with 221 points, just ahead of Jefferson with 111.5 points.

  

The big story from the region meet was the qualifying of the 4x100 relay team of Judith Hall, Gracie Hovan, Kimberly Wallace and Kerstin Hlinski for the state meet in Albany this weekend.

  

Also qualifying for the state meet were Hlinski in the 400-meters and Madalyn Walters in the 3200-meters.          

  

Dawson County picked up valuable teams points in several events. Listed below are the placers, their total number of points, and their times.

  

• Discus: Hayden Wilson, 4th, 5 points, 96’10”

  

• Long Jump: Kimberly Wallace, 4th, 5 points, 15’4”

  

• Triple Jump: Gracie Hovan, 6th, 3 points, 31’1.75”

  

• High Jump: Kerstin Hlinski, 8th, 1 point, 4’6”

  

• Pole Vault: Jade Hyde, 6th, 2.5 points, 7’00”

  

• 3200-meters: Madalyn Walters, 2nd, 8 points, 12:10.06

  

• 4x400 relay: Judith Hall, Tiffanie Rowan, Morgan Bennett and Kerstin Hlinski, 5th, 4 points, 4:37.90

  

• 4x400 relay: Leslie Barnett, Kayla Schandera, Morgan Williams and Rachael Glockner, 8th, 1 point

  

• 4x100 relay: Judith Hall, Gracie Hovan, Kimberly Wallace and Kerstin Hlinski, 2nd, 8 points, 52.47

  

• 1600-meters: Madalyn Walters, 3rd, 6 points, 5:44.00

  

• 400-meters: Kerstin Hlinski, 2nd, 8 points, 1:02.43

  

• 100-meters: Kimberly Wallace, 4th, 5 points, 13.35

  

• 100-meters: Gracie Hovan, 7th, 2 points, 13.66

  

• 800-meters: Rachael Gloeckner, 5th, 4 points, 2:45.26

  

• 800-meters: Summer Lewis, 6th, 3 points, 2:46.52

  

Walters will begin her quest for the state title in the 3200-meters this Thursday at 7:50 p.m.

  

The qualifying heat for Kerstin Hlinski (400-meters) will also be on Thursday at 4 p.m. If Hlinski makes it through, the finals will be held on Saturday at 1:25 p.m.

  

The 400-relay team of Hlinski, Wallace, Hall and Hovan will begin their road to the state finals with a qualifying heat on Friday at 4:20 p.m. The 4x100 finals will be held on Saturday at 1 p.m.

  

The girls All-Classification state meet will be held at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany.

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

FEATURED PHOTOS

Tigers take down Warriors
Cullen Reed sinks free thro...
Lady Tigers win at home ove...
Emma Brown dribbles past a ...
Local teen collects donatio...
Shannon Porter, second from...
Seniors mimic masters with ...
The senior center held thei...
Robinson teacher finds her ...
Brittany Bronson poses with...
Jack Trammell named Hugh O’...
Priscilla Taylor of the Wom...
Don't rain on our parade
Children posed with the Gri...
City seeks to save longtime...
Plennie Robinson’s old home...
Tigers get win over Northvi...
The Dawson County Tigers pl...
Lady Tigers fall short agai...
Kati Brady brings the ball ...
 

Please wait ...