View Mobile Site
  • Bookmark and Share

Most Popular Articles

There are no articles at this time.

Racers take 26 first place ribbons

POSTED: June 23, 2009 4:30 p.m.
Photo/Pam Jacobs/

Swimmers wait in the "bull pen" during a recent home meet for the Dawsonville Racers swim team.

View Larger

The Dawsonville Racers swim team captured 26 first place ribbons in a home meet held June 6 at Veteran’s Memorial Park. The team also took second place in over 25 events to cap off a well-run meet by Head Coach Stephanie Morgan.

  

Participating in the tri-meet were Hunters Chase and Cornerstone swim teams.

  

The teams don’t keep up with team points during the event. Ribbons are handed out only if a swimmer places in the top four in his or her age group and event.

  

Taking first place ribbons for Dawsonville were:  Michael Putlak (butterfly), Kaylee Barrett (freestyle, breast stroke and butterfly), Katie Gallamore (freestyle), Adrienne Hilchie (butterfly), Morgan Johnson (freestyle and breaststroke), Grace McMahon (backstroke), Zachary Gerrells (freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly), Anna Spillane (freestyle), Rebecca Ellis (backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly), Belle Martinez-Amos (breaststroke), Charlie Reed (freestyle and backstroke), Taylor Barrett (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly) and Megan Spillane (freestyle).

  

Coming in second place were: Jackson Morgan (freestyle and breaststroke), Aidan Kudlas (backstroke), Grant McMahon (freestyle and breaststroke), Lauren Dare (breaststroke), Kaylee Barrett (backstroke), Katie Gallamore (breaststroke), Adrienne Hilchie (freestyle), Eve Perkins (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly), Morgan Johnson (backstroke), Andy Castleberry (freestyle and backstroke), Grace McMahon (breaststroke), Kara Starr (backstroke), Brittney Adams (freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke), Hayley Adams (freestyle, backstroke and butterfly), Logan Starr (freestyle), Peyton Allen (freestyle and backstroke), Charlie Reed (butterfly), Taylor Barrett (breaststroke), Jessica Collier (freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke), Rhys Adams (backstroke and butterfly) and Tyler Hilchie (butterfly).

  

The team will be back in action at their district meet July 11.

COMMENTS

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

FEATURED PHOTOS

Dawson County High Class of...
Chris Goodwin celebrates as...
Doug Collins holds onto sea...
U.S. Rep. Doug Collins, R-G...
Track team honored for succ...
Award winners from the trac...
Golf tournament raises fund...
Former North Carolina colle...
Primary election is set for...
Click the link below for th...
New traffic signals planned...
County officials announced ...
Maroon and white game all ...
Harley Waters eats his lunc...
Lacey and Queen top the region
Jed Lacey has coached Regio...
Cancer fundraiser relays pa...
60 Seconds performs at Rela...
 

Please wait ...